Conference Day 1: Tuesday, 17th October 2017 |
9:00am |
Arrival tea/coffee (collect name tags) |
9:30am |
Welcome, Introductions and H&S – R Dale |
|
Forest Growers Levy Update – G Thompson: Chair FGLT |
10:15am |
Risk Management:
- Red Needle Cast – What we now know – L Bulman: Scion
- Satellite Monitoring of Foliage Diseases – G Pearse: Scion
|
10:55am |
Short Break |
11:10am |
- Incursion Response in Urban Areas – T Strand: Scion
- Effectiveness of Riparian Margins – C Phillips: Landcare
- Myrtle Rust and Eucalyptus Pests – L Bulman: Scion
|
12:15pm |
Panel Discussion and Q&A: Facilitator: A Stewart: Scion |
12:30pm |
Lunch |
1:15pm
|
Break-out Sessions:
Introduction – K Webb: Scion
- Station 1 : Wildings Prevention and Control –
G Thorlby/T Paul: Scion
- Station 2 : Douglas Fir Breeding & Genomics – J Klapste: Scion
- Station 3 : Phytophthora – N Williams: Scion
- Station 4 : Steepland Harvesting Programme – K Raymond: FGR
|
2:30pm |
Afternoon Tea |
3:00pm |
Next Generation Silviculture
- GxExS and Value Impact of Silviculture – J Moore, M Watt,
H Dungey: Scion
|
4:00pm |
Panel Discussion and Q&A: Facilitator: P Oliver: City Forests |
4:30pm |
Session Closed |
|
6:00pm |
Pre-dinner drinks (Sudima Lounge) |
7:00pm |
Dinner and 2017 Science Awards Evening
Guest Speaker: Dr Andy Buchanan
- Recent International Developments in Tall Timber Buildings with reference to NZ.
|
|
Conference Day 2: Wednesday, 18th October 2017 |
8:00am |
Arrival tea/coffee |
8:30am |
Bio stimulants to Boost Productivity
- Nursery and Seedling Optimisation – S Smaill: Scion and
P Murray: Murray Nurseries
- Bio Protection Successes – R Hill, H Whelan: Lincoln University
- Bio Stimulants – Foliar Sprays – S Smaill: Scion and
S Gatenby: Timberlands
|
9:45am |
Panel Discussion and Q&A: Facilitator: P Adams: Rayonier |
10:00am |
Morning Tea |
10:30am |
Licence to Operate
- Sources of Sedimentation – K Brown – UoC
- Stream Recovery and Copper in Waterways – B Baillie: Scion
- ErodeNZ, the story so far…. – D Harrison: Scion
- Fate of Log Exports and ETS Implications – B Manley: UoC
- Log Fumigation Update – D Hammond: STIMBR
- Future LTO Challenges – K Taylor: NWSC
|
12:15pm |
Panel Discussion and Q&A: Facilitator: D Rhodes: FOA |
12:30pm |
Lunch |
1:15pm |
Targeted Small Owner Research
- Eucalyptus nitens Breeding and Seed Orchards –
M Suontama: Scion
- Drylands and Vineyard Posts – P Millen: DFI
- Forecaster Calculator – M Evans: Scion
- Improving Small-Plantation and Woodlot Inventory –
J Dash: Scion
- Hydraulic Quick Coupler for small forest harvesting –
K Raymond: FGR
|
2:30pm |
Panel Discussion and Q&A: Facilitator: P Milne: FFA |
2:45pm |
Afternoon Tea |
3:15pm |
Remote Sensing for Forest Owners
- UAV Applications for Commercial Forestry – G Pearse: Scion
- Summary of Remote Sensing Projects – M Watt: Scion
- Commercialisation of Remote Sensing for Forest Owners –
D Herries: Interpine
|
4:15pm |
Panel Discussion and Q&A: Facilitator: J Dash: Scion |
4:30pm |
Day 2 Closed |
Tel: (07) 921 1883
Email: forestgrowersresearch@fgr.nz
To view the Field Trip Itinerary – click here |