Forest Growers Conference 2020 AGENDA

13th – 15th October 2020  Webinar

The 2020 Forest Growers Conference will be a series of webinars this year on the 13th – 15th October 2020.  The webinars will highlight achievements from an extensive research programme spanning the value chain from tree breeding to harvesting.

These webinars will be focused on delivering research outcomes for forestry companies, farm foresters, consultants and interest groups to implement into their business activities.

 

DAY ONE:  Tuesday, 13th October 2020 

Session 1:    8:30 am – 10:15 am           REGISTRATION:  Session 1 – Day 1

Session 2:   10:30 am – 12:30 pm          REGISTRATION:  Session 2 – Day 1

Session 3:      3:00 pm – 4:45 pm           REGISTRATION:  Session 3 – Day 1 (this session is also held on Day Two)

DAY TWO:  Wednesday, 14th October 2020

Session 1:    8:30 am – 10:15 am           REGISTRATION:  Session 1 – Day 2

Session 2:   10:30 am – 12:30 pm          REGISTRATION:  Session 2 – Day 2

Session 3:    3:00 pm – 4:45 pm             REGISTRATION:  Session 3 – Day 2  (this session is also held on Day One)

DAY THREE:  Thursday, 15th October 2020

Session 1:    8:30 am – 10:15 am            REGISTRATION:  Session 1 – Day 3

Session 2:  10:40 am – 12:45 pm            REGISTRATION:  Session 2 – Day 3

DAY ONE – Tuesday, 13th October 2020

8:30 am   Welcome and Introduction

Russell Dale, Research and Development Manager, Forest Growers Research Ltd

SESSION 1: NEW PRODUCT OPPORTUNITIES TO ADD VALUE

8:40 am     Introduction by Session Chair

Sean McBride, Juken New Zealand Ltd

8:45 am     Options for Higher Value Wood Products

Florian Graichen, Scion

8:55 am     Adding Value to Bark – Biorefinery developments

Warren Grigsby, Scion

9:05 am     Thermal modification of Douglas-fir and cypress

Rosie Sargent, Scion

9:15 am     Peeling of Eucalyptus fastigata for Laminated Veneer Lumber (LVL)

Rosie Sargent, Scion

9:25 am     Peeling of durable Eucalypts for Laminated Veneer Lumber (LVL)

Clemens Altaner, University of Canterbury

9:35 am     Cypress sawn products from young stands

Rosie Sargent, Scion

9:45 am     Douglas-fir Cross Laminated Timber (CLT)

Minghao Li, University of Canterbury


10:00 am    Session 1:  Q & A


10:15 am  End                                                                  REGISTRATION:  Session 1 – Day 1

SESSION 2:  IMPROVING SUPPLY CHAIN EFFICIENCY, SAFETY AND SUSTAINABILITY

10:30 am     Introduction by Session Chair

Chris Barnes, Hancock Forest Management

10:35 am     Why is improving efficiency of the value chain so important

Chris Barnes, Hancock Forest Management

10:45 am     Automated hauler development

Keith Raymond, Forest Growers Research Ltd

11:00 am     Log tracking to improve supply chain efficiency

Glen Murphy, GE Murphy Consultant

11:15 am     Supply chain logistics analysis

Melissa Welsh, Scion


Reducing Environmental Impact of Operations

11:30 am     Helicopter slash grapple

Keith Raymond, Forest Growers Research Ltd

11:45 am     Fixed felling head to reduce breakage

Rob Prebble, Rob Prebble Consulting Ltd

12:00 pm     Log fumigation – status and options

Don Hammond, STIMBR


12:15 pm    Session 2:  Q & A


12:30 pm    End                                                                REGISTRATION:  Session 2 – Day 1

SESSION 3:  ONLINE TOOLS AND OTHER SPECIES UPDATES

3:00 pm     Introduction Session Chair

John Schrider, Forest Research Committee

Demonstrations

3:05 pm     Woodlot Analysis Tool (WATS) demonstration

Glen Murphy, GE Murphy Consultant

3:20 pm     Forecaster Calculator demonstration

Melissa Evans, Scion

Realising the Potential of Other Species

3:35 pm     Cypresses

Toby Stovold, Scion

3:45 pm     Durable Eucalypts

Paul Millen, Vineyard Timbers Ltd

3:55 pm     Non-Durable Eucalypts

Toby Stovold, Scion

4:05 pm     Redwoods

Simon Rapley, The NZ Redwood Company

4:15 pm     Poplars

Ian McIvor, Plant and Food


4:25 pm   Session 3:  Q & A


4:45 pm    End                                                                    REGISTRATION:  Session 3 – Day 1

DAY TWO – Wednesday, 14th October 2020

SESSION 1: ABILITY TO RESPOND TO FUTURE CHALLENGES

8:30 am    Introduction Session Chair

Ian Hinton, Timberlands Ltd

8:40 am    Health and vitality of our forests

Topic Chair:  Paul Adams, Rayonier | Matariki Forests

8:45 am    Protecting from Fire – controlled burns, fire and smoke prediction models,

  new sensor technology

Grant Pearce, Scion

9:00 am    Protecting plantation forests from pests

Rebecca McDougal, Scion

9:15 am    Pest and disease threats to durable Eucalypts

Steve Pawson, University of Canterbury

9:30 am    Short Term Pikoura of protection research programme – camera traps,

  Volatile Organic Compounds to detect pathogens, insect cyborgs and more

Jessica Kerr, Scion

9:40 am    Emerging remote sensing technologies – hyperspectral for disease and nutrient management

Mike Watt, Scion

9:50 am    High throughput /low cost soil and foliage analysis

Loretta Garrett, Scion


10:00 am    Session 1: Q & A


10:15 am   End                                                                     REGISTRATION:  Session 1 – Day 2

SESSION 2:  ENHANCING PRODUCTIVITY AND WOOD QUALITY

10:30 am     Enhancing productivity and wood quality

Topic Chair:  John Moore, Timberlands Ltd

10:35 am     Contribution of Trichodermas to improving growth

Helen Whelan, Lincoln University

10:50 am     New accelerator and mid-rotation trials – results to date

Simeon Smaill, Scion

11:05 am     Puruki Catchment synthesis – multiple rotations productivity, wood quality/genetics/water

Loretta Garrett, Scion

11:25 am     Nitrogen response predictions and Nutrient Balance Model (NuBalM) update

Loretta Garrett, Scion

11:40 am     Forest Flows programme

Dean Meason, Scion

11:50 am     Role of the tree microbiome

Steve A Wakelin, Scion


12:05 pm    Session 2:  Q & A


12:25 pm    End                                                               REGISTRATION:  Session 2 – Day 2

SESSION 3:  ONLINE TOOLS AND OTHER SPECIES UPDATES

3:00 pm     Introduction Session Chair

John Schrider, Forest Research Committee

Demonstrations

3:05 pm     Woodlot Analysis Tool (WATS) demonstration

Glen Murphy, GE Murphy Consultant

3:20 pm     Forecaster Calculator demonstration

Melissa Evans, Scion

Other Species Updates

3:35 pm     Cypress

Toby Stovold, Scion

3:45 pm     Durable Eucalypts

Paul Millen, Vineyard Timbers Ltd

3:55 pm     Non-Durable Eucalypts

Toby Stovold, Scion

4:05 pm     Redwoods

Simon Rapley, The NZ Redwood Company

4:15 pm     Poplars

Ian McIvor, Plant and Food


4:25 pm    Session 3:  Q & A


4:45 pm    End                                                              REGISTRATION:  Session 3 – Day 2

DAY THREE – Thursday, 15th October 2020

SESSION 1: NEW AND FUTURE DIRECTIONS

8:30 am    Introduction Session Chair

Peter Oliver, City Forests Ltd

8:40 am    Micronutrients and relationship to growth and quality

Graham Coker, Scion

8:55 am    Nursery automation and phenotyping

Grant Pearse, Scion

9:10 am    Developments in forest phenotyping

Dave Pont, Scion

9:20 am    Next generation growth and yield simulators incorporating spatial

  and distant dependent individual tree growth models

Yue Lin, Scion

9:35 am    Site species matching models

Justin Morgenroth, University of Canterbury

9:50 am    Managing risk and uncertainty – portfolio analysis, case studies

Thales West, Scion


10:05 am    Session 1:  Q & A


10:20 am – End                                                                REGISTRATION:  Session 1 – Day 3


Session 2: Breeding and Biotechnology

10:40 am    Introduction by Session Chair

Shaf van Ballekom, Proseed

10:45 am    Radiata Pine Breeding strategy including Radiata hybrids

Paul Watson, Radiata Pine Breeding Company

11:05 am    Genomic prediction and its applications in tree breeding, conservation, and climate change mitigation

Gancho Slavov, Scion

11:20 am    Deployment of advanced genetics – Tissue Culture Programme

Jana Krajnakova, Scion & Russell Burton, Forest Growers Research Ltd

11:35 am    Breeding to improve heartwood in dryland Eucalypts

Clemens Altaner, University of Canterbury

11:50 am    Opportunities with new technologies – sterility in Douglas-fir, Radiata Pine

Glen Thorlby, Scion

12:05 pm    Status of breeding in specialty species

Toby Stovold, Scion

12:20 pm    What is happening with Redwoods

Simon Rapley, The NZ Redwood Company


12:30 pm    Session 2:  Q & A


12:45 pm    End                                                             REGISTRATION:  Session 2 – Day 3

Top