2020 Forest Growers Conference
Full videos of each session
Tuesday, 13th October 2020 – Session 1 (1:35:20 minutes)
Tuesday, 13th October 2020 – Session 2 (1:46:39 minutes)
Tuesday, 13th October 2020 – Session 3 (1:25:45 minutes)
Wednesday, 14th October 2020 – Session 1 (1:26:37 minutes)
Wednesday, 14th October 2020 – Session 2 (1:33:13 minutes)
Wednesday, 15th October 2020 – Session 3 (repeat of Tuesday)
Thursday, 16th October 2020 – Session 1 (1:39:13 minutes)
Thursday, 16th October 2020 – Session 2 (1:58:21 minutes)
To view the individual videos select the Video Number link to view.
Tuesday, 13th October 2020
Video 01: Introduction
Session 1:
Video 02: New Product Opportunities to Add Value: Session Chair: Sean McBride
Video 03: Overview: Options for Higher Value Wood Products: Florian Graichen, Scion
Video 04: Adding Value to Bark – Biorefinery Developments: Warren Grigsby, Scion
New products from specialty species
Video 05: Thermal modification of Douglas-fire and cypress: Rosie Sargent, Scion
Video 06: Peeling of Eucalyptus fastigata for Laminated Veneer Lumber (LVL): Rosie Sargent, Scion
Video 07: Peeling of durable Eucalypts for Laminated Veneer Lumber (LVL): Clemens Altaner, University of Canterbury
Video 08: Cypress sawn products from young stands: Rosie Sargent, Scion
Video 09: Douglas-fir Cross Laminated Timber (CLT): Minghao Li, University of Canterbury
Session 2:
Video 10: Improving Supply Chain Efficiency, Safety and Sustainability: Session Chair:Chris Barnes, Hancock Forest Management
Video 11: In-Forest Debarking Project: Glen Murphy, GE Murphy Consultant
Video 12: Automated hauler development: Keith Raymond, Forest Growers Research
Video 13: Log tracking to improve supply chain efficiency: Glen Murphy, GE Murphy Consultant
Video 14: Supply chain logistics analysis : Melissa Welsh, Scion
Reducing Environmental Impact of Operations
Video 15: Helicopter Slash Grapple Presentation and Video – Keith Raymond, Forest Growers Research
Video 16: Fixed felling head to reduce breakage: Rob Prebble, Rob Prebble Consulting Ltd
Video 17: Log fumigation – status and options, Don Hammond, STIMBR
Wednesday, 14th October 2020
Session 1
Video 18: Ability to Respond to Future Challenges (introduction) – Session Chair: Ian Hinton, Timberlands Ltd
Video 19: Health and Vitality of Our Forests: Paul Adams, Rayonier| Matariki Forests
Video 20: Protecting From Fire – controlled burns, fire and smoke prediction models, new sensor technology: Grant Pearce, Scion
Video 21: Protecting plantation forests from pests, Rebecca McDougal, Scion
Video 22: Pest and Disease Threats to Durable Eucalypts, Steve Pawson, University of Canterbury
Video 23: Short Term Pikoura of Protection Research Programme – Camera Traps, Volatile Organic Compounds to detect pathogens, Insect cyborgs and more: Jessica Kerr, Scion
Video 24: Emerging remote sensing technologies – hyperspectral for disease and nutrient: Mike Watt, Scion
Video 25: High Throughput /Low Cost Soil and Foliage Analysis: Loretta Garrett, Scion
Session 2
Video 26: Enhancing Productivity and Wood Quality: John Moore, Timberlands Limited
Video 27: Contribution of Trichodermas to improving growth: Helen Whelan, Lincoln University
Video 28: New accelerator and mid-rotation trials – results to date: Simeon Smaill, Scion
Video 29: Puruki Catchment Synthesis – multiple rotations productivity, wood quality/genetics/water: Loretta Garrett, Scion
Video 30: Nitrogen Response Predictions and Nutrient Balance Model (NuBalM) Update: Loretta Garrett, Scion
Video 31: Forest Flows Programme: John Lee, Scion
Video 32: Role of the Tree Microbiome: Steve A Wakelin, Scion
Thursday, 15th October 2020
Session 1
Video 33: New and Future Directions : Session Chair – Peter Oliver, City Forests Ltd
Video 34: Micronutrients and relationship to growth and quality: Graham Coker, Scion
Video 35: Nursery Automation and Phenotyping: Grant Pearse, Scion
Video 36: Development in forest phenotyping: Dave Pont, Scion
Video 37: Next generation growth and yield simulators incorporating spatial and distant dependent individual tree growth models: Yue Lin, Scion
Video 38: Site Species Matching Models: Justin Morgenroth, University of Canterbury
Video 39: Managing Risk and Uncertainty – portfolio analysis, case studies: Thales West, Scion
Session 2
Overview of Genetic Improvement Technologies
Video 40: Breeding and Biotechnology – Session Chair: Shaf van Ballekom, Proseed
Video 41: Radiata Pine Breeding Strategy including Radiata Hybrids: Paul Watson, Radiata Pine Breeding Company
Video 42: Genomic prediction and its applications in tree breeding, conservation, and climate change mitigation: Gancho Slavov, Scion
Video 43: Deployment of advanced genetics – Tissue Culture Programme: Jana Krajnakova, Scion & Russell Burton, Forest Growers Research
Video 44: Breeding to Improve Heartwood in dryland Eucalypts: Clemens Altaner, University of Canterbury
Video 45: Opportunities with new technologies – sterility in Douglas-fir, Radiata Pine: Glenn Thorlby, Scion
Video 46: Status of Breeding in Specialty Species: Toby Stovold, Scion
Video 47: What is happening with Redwoods: Simon Rapley, New Zealand Redwood Company
Session 3: afternoon on Tuesday, 13th October 2020 and Wednesday, 14th October 2020
Video 50: Online Tools and Other Species Updates: John Schrider
Video 51: WATs Demo (Woodlot Analysis Tool): Glen Murphy, GE Murphy Consultant
Video 52: Forecaster Calculator Demo: Melissa Evans, Scion
Other Species Updates
Video 53: Cypress: Toby Stovold, Scion
Video 54: Durable Eucalypts: Paul Millen, Vineyard Timbers Ltd
Video 55: Non Durable Eucalypts: Toby Stovold, Scion
Video 56: Redwoods: Simon Rapley, The NZ Redwood Company
Video 57: Poplars: Ian McIvor, Plant and Food
Follow us on LinkedIn